Sunday, 16 May 2010

Day 136, on which John eats steak and thoroughly enjoys it [16.5.10]

Dag hundrede og seksogtredive. Hmm. Hmmm hmmmm. I'm thinking about changing this blog a bit. I've been seeing a lot of other blogs recently (see the second paragraph for more info), and I think if this blog is to get off the ground in terms of views and comments, I'll need to have a universal topic or a stable format. It'll need to be funnier, have a more flexible layout and have content than people other than my friends will like. And it'll need a Facebook page. I was going to try it out today, but I realised I need to think about it a bit more, because usually my sudden impulses suck (contrary to what I said here). Hmmm.



Ladies and gentlemen, meet Hyperbole and a Half, which is one of the funniest blogs / webcomics I've ever seen. It's living proof that it's possible to run a successful blog off a .blogspot.com URL. As you may know, I'm using a .blogspot.com address now. Someone once said that if you blog for long enough, you'll eventually get famous in the end. Whoever it was, I'm starting to believe they're wrong. No matter how hard I have tried with Brickspace over the past two years, we're losing hits. Yes, that may be because I've had a low point with it, but the fact of the matter is, it's too vague. It needs a specific purpose, because an all-purpose Lego blog already exists. In fact, several exist. Either I stick with Brickspace as it is, or I try something different. And the same with this blog. Sure, it would mean messing up months of keeping a steady format, but it may mean that I can get some more views.

Look, I'm no fame whore. Or at least, I don't mean to be. I just want to get a few more views, and it'll make this whole blogging business much more worthwhile. And it would mean I'd get lots more feedback. I think I may call an emergency Skype meeting of Brickspace staff.


OK, challenge now. Am I satisfied with what revision I've done? Yeah, I think so. I didn't get as much done as I would have hoped, but I could be worse off. My challenge for tomorrow is to think about my blogging state. I need to ask ex-Brickspace admin Luke about it, too. Something needs to be done.


~John

ps. Oh yeah, the steak was nice too. Almost forgot about that.

pps. Yay, increased blog width by 100px! That's 100px more width for the content column!

5 comments:

Matn said...

Yeah, maintaining blogs are hard. My Dutch LEGO blog had a nice amount of visitors, but I haven't posted some new stuff since February...

Hyperbole and a Half is so awesome. I've been following it for some time now. That Allie is pretty weird in her head, but I like it. :p

John said...

Do you have a link to your Dutch blog, Matn? Perhaps we could team up or something like that...

Matn said...

http://www.nimangime.be/
I was going to upload a bunch of reviews of the 2010 sets in February, but doing it now isn't so interesting anymore. Oh, well. And there's so much spam I see.
I'm going to clean everything later this week. (:

Zack said...

John you could turn BrickSpace into something similar to the (Ae)Network thing. Maybe centralize it around LEGO. Instead of one blog it could be a few intertwined. (With me as the key of course. =P) Kidding, kidding about the key thing, but maybe mantaining multiple blogs on one server, like a blog with LEGO tips are advice column. That would be new. I've never seen a LEGO advice/tips/techniques/review blog intertwined with a few other blogs maybe.

John said...

That's a really good idea, Zack. REALLY good. I'll have to think about that now, I think we've got the ball rolling again...