Saturday, 10 January 2009

Happy 2009!

Ok, I think it's time for another of my big catch-up posts. Dammit, I've got to post more frequently on this thing.
Firstly, I've been doing a lot of MOCing, as you would have guessed from my last post. One or tow of the MOCs described on it don't have a link: that's 'cause I haven't uploaded them to MOCpages yet. Don't know whether I should ruin my celebrity status on MOCpages. Not one, but TWO people who've added me as their favourite builders, AND I'm moderator of the Vignettes group (set up by Sean Kenney, MOCpages admin), AND I am the admin of three other groups. I'm also sorting out my whole LEGO® collection into little divider boxes, as can be seen in this picture of my room how it was for most of today:
Yeah, not much of a mess, but if you're trying to sort it all out, then it's a nightmare. AND you didn't have to clean it up in the end. AND, now, unfortunately, I've run out of divider boxes: every single compartment is full. What am I gonna do?? BTW, WIP stands for Work In Progress (a little term I learnt off MOCpages). The stuff in that section is as follows: some tracks, lots of hubcaps, large tires, rubbery frames, LURPS and BURPS (rocky bricks) and a little case frame thing. What are these for? I guess you'll find out soon enough...

Next up: JVK! Yes, Jørgen had another comic published this month, a New Year's special, seven days late. Ah well, you can't have everything. Check it out, and lots of new features too, on Jåm .

Saw the behind-the-scenes feature on Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull. I don't think Steven Spielberg is as pretentious as I thought he was. Which is good. But how more slick and greasy can George Lucas' hair get? And he's fat. Pfft.

AAAANNNNNDDD another picture of something or other.


Visit F***ing Apostrophes for my rants on good grammar and such. Warning: Rudeness awaits you. And, hey, don't let it wait to long. That's bad customer service, that is.

Cue Elvis Music. Or maybe Commitments. They're much better


DDDAAAA-AAAA-AAAA--AAAAA-AAAAAWWWWWNNNNN!

OOOAAAWWW I GUESS I GOTTA PUT MY FLAT FEET AWN THE GROUND!

RIIIIDDEEE SALLLYYY RRRRIIIIIIDEEEE

No comments: